Some points to consider before investing in a privately held company:
[…] For more information about this topic or to speak with Chris Adishian:

Telephone: 310.726.0888 | 650.955.0888 | 415.955.0888
Email: askalg@adishianlaw.com
Social Media: @algpc |  LinkedIn | Facebook | YouTube

What amounts are included in wages? We get variations on this question all the time including, “Is my bonus part of my wages?”

The Law

Wages are defined under California Labor Code § 200 to include “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” This is a very broad definition that includes virtually any form of compensation used in the modern economy, so long as it is “fixed or ascertainable” by some “method of calculation.”

Yes, under California law bonuses are wages. Ralphs Grocery Co. v. Sup. Ct.