Some employers have also gone one step further, by seeking to you protect themselves by adding “non-competition clauses” to their employee’s contracts.

What is a non-competition clause?

Generally speaking, a non-competition clause is any form of language in an employment contract that seeks to limit the employee’s ability to “compete” against his/her former employer once he is no longer employed by that employer.

Governing statutory law

California Business and Professions Code Section 16600 clearly forbids non-competition contracts and non-competition clauses, providing “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” In spite of the plain language of Section 16600, companies have continued to require that their employees sign non-competition agreements, asserting that these agreements somehow comply with Section 16600.

California Supreme Court Decision

In Edwards v.